2019 Cappies nominees announced

Students from across Edmonton and beyond, from schools in Sherwood Park, St. Albert, Morinville and Sturgeon, gathered on the weekend to vote for their favourite cast and crew in the Cappies season.

Cappies is an international program that mentors young writers as critics and celebrates theatre arts in high schools.

More than 92 per cent of eligible critics turned out for the vote, which was held in a proctored setting in a computer lab at St. Joseph High School. The vote determines both the winners and the nominees or finalists, and the results were audited by Tess Layton, of the law firm Reynolds, Mirth, Richards and Farmer. Below are the nominees, including top critics as well as nominees for the Cappies Room category, where schools can elect to compete for the best hosting of a Cappies show, with decorations and refreshments in the Cappies discussion room.

The winners will be announced at the Cappies Gala on Sunday, June 9, at the Citadel Theatre. Reviews of this season’s shows appear on this website. If you have any questions about the results, please contact the program director at chris.standring@cappies.com.


Kara Van Soest plays Ursula Merkle in Eastglen High School production of Bye Bye Birdie in Edmonton, May 1, 2019.

Ed Kaiser / Postmedia

  

Shriya Chamarty, Olivia Bissoondatt, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

David Gallo, Bee Shams, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Maggie Marthinsen, Bailey Hyndman, St. Joseph High School, Murder Inn

Sienna Richmond, Madeleine Shields, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Pierre Roque, Sangeetha Vasanthkumar, Daniel Chapman, Millwoods Christian School, Get Smart

 

Rajan Maghera, Emma Lukey, McNally High School, Unity (1918)

Ciara Andrews, Jordan Brown, Gabriella Tian, Audra Hirch, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Odyssey

Daphne Charrois, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Carter Griffith, Audrey-Ann Stephenson, Rylan Sonnema, Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

Noah Marsden, Andrew Belter, Rayanna Waine, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

 

Cast, Sturgeon Composite High School, Alice in Wonderland

Francis Nievera and Crew, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Selyna Evans, Liannah Liaz, Camila Cienfuegos-Herrara, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Bailey Hyndman, Briseyda Melendez, St. Joseph High School, Murder Inn

Avery Ryan, Alyssa Smith, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical


Echo Morita tkes part in a WP Wagner cappies production of Midsummer Night’s Dream on Thursday, March 14, 2019, in Edmonton. (Greg Southam-Postmedia)

 

Amro Ahmed, Jarod Stevens, WP Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Claire Bernardino, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Adam Bucyk, Anatolio Zambon, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Roxie Dutertre, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Noah Schmidt, Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

 

Teddy Todorova and Crew, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Vica Degullacion, St. Joseph High School, Murder Inn

Jenna Sampson, Mother Margaret Mary Catholic Highschool, The Mousetrap

Rikki Facette, Robert Krajancic, Joshua Castro, Marlon Ortiz Californias, Holy Trinity High School, Failure: A Love Story

Aurora Sabo and Team, Millwoods Christian School, Get Smart

 

Dylan Brindley, Jordan Brown, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Odyssey

Jill Gerke, Oliver Willis, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Peter Kuhn, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Sammy Proctor, WP Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Kai Yakichuk, Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

 

Olivia Bissoondatt, Aiden Tymchuk, Keeshon Dover, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Evan Charrois, Gabrielle Cimon, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Luis Conde and Costume Crew, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Julianna Dust, Mother Margaret Mary Catholic Highschool, The Mousetrap

Bellerose Stitch Squad, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

 

Allana Griesheimer, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Jordan Imgrund-Harvey, Skylar Boisonneault, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Sofia Lugo-Velazco, Elizabeth Housch, Radium Girls Set Team, Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

Maggie Marthinsen, Stephanie Ferron, St. Joseph High School, Murder Inn

Dylan Minshull, Josephine Chicharo-Bachour and Construction Team, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest


Holy Trinity School production of a Failure: A Love Story for Cappies in Edmonton, March 7, 2019.

Ed Kaiser / Postmedia

 

Bellerose Orchestra, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

 

Kyria Bacinski, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Ciera Coughlan, Maddie Buhler, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Eric Miracle, Teio Suyal, Ellie Hastings, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Eli Yaschuk, Bailey Holt (Calypso Movement Score), Louis St. Laurent High School, The Odyssey

Seriena Peters, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

 

Julianna Dust, Rebecca Dust, Logan Zork for composition, Mother Margaret Mary Catholic Highschool, The Mousetrap

Shyia Gray, Megan Gonzalez for directing final 2 scenes, St. Joseph High School, Murder Inn

Teddy Todorova, Emily Hutton for outfitting 1927 Model T Ford truck, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Brant Harker for music composition, McNally High School, Unity (1918)

Amro Ahmed for composing and recording all muscial sound, W.P. Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Kera Boratynec, Kiara Corkett, McNally High School, Unity (1918)

Casey Irwin, Carmen Aguerrevere, Evelyn Forbes, Ty Huber-Starks, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Olivia Jackson, Ana DeDios, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Trinity Locke, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Candace Quewezance, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Ty Huber-Starks, Caitrin Bullis, Issac Yao, Laura Christie , Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Sofia Lugo-Velazco, Elizabeth Housch, Isabelle Reimchen, Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

Emma Lukey, Tyler Pierson, Olivia Bunge, Trin Nelson, Zachary Champ, McNally High School, Unity (1918)

Lena Mah, Jonathan Boyd, Matthew Rose, Ryan Kilborn, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

The Sound of Silence, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music


Kaden Fraser plays Maxwell Smart (R) and Angelo Paredes plays the Chief under the cone of silent in the Millwoods Christian School production of Get Smart at the Orange Hub Theatre in Edmonton, December 14, 2018. Ed Kaiser/Postmedia

 

Cadets, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Operators (Rose & Doris), McNally High School, Unity (1918)

Gramophone Girls, Holy Trinity High School, Failure: A Love Story

Acting Troupe/Mechanics, W.P. Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Wongs, Millwoods Christian School, Get Smart

 

Conrad Birdie Fan Club, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Big Fish Ensemble, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Gangsters, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Newsies, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

Nuns, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

 

Taelyne Gray, St. Joseph High School, Murder Inn

Lilly Murphy, Ecole Archbishop MacDonald , Spring Awakening

Madeleine Shields, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Ashley Weisgerber, Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

Mila Whiting, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

 

Andrew Bain, Millwoods Christian School, Get Smart

Connor Dixon, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Maxxam Johnson, Mother Margaret Mary Catholic Highschool, The Mousetrap

Cole McArthur, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

Colby Stockdale, WP Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Erica Grohn, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Amber Lee, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

Kaeli Morris, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Hannah Tori, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Quinn Vervynck, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

 

Connor Bertrand, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Justice Matte, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Trevitt Threinen, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Jack Walker, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Truman Wong, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone


Daphne Charrois plays Maria Rainer and William Doney plays Captain Georg von Trapp here with his children in Morinville Community High School production of The Sound of Music in Morinville, December 5, 2018. Ed Kaiser/Postmedia

 

Kyria Bacinski, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Kellyce Bryan, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

Gabrielle Cimon, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Emma Kinasevich, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

 

Jordan Imgrund-Harvey, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Logan Walters, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Nio Mendoza, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Eric Miracle, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Aarav Sibbal, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

 

Ashley Baldo, Holy Trinity High School, Failure: A Love Story

Gracie Chute, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

Mariya Chvojka, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Isabella Lechot, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Seriena Peters, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Nio Mendoza, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Lucas Jadziewicz, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

William Doney, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Connor Greenough, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago


From left, Kai Yakichuk plays Edward Markely, Charlie Manning plays Arthur Roeder and Gregory Zimmel plays Charlie Lee in the production of Radium Girls by Archbishop Jordan High School Fine Arts at Festival Place in Sherwood Park, November 29, 2018. Ed Kaiser/Postmedia

 

Cassie Chiasson, Sturgeon Composite High School, Alice in Wonderland

Shyia Gray, St. Joseph High School, Murder Inn

Amalia Meyer, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Renee Anne Marie Sibonga, Holy Trinity High School, Failure: A Love Story

Katie Tamura, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Odyssey

 

Daniel Chapman, Millwoods Christian School, Get Smart

Jemuel Florendo, W.P. Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Logan Jones, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Thomas Zahary Loreman, Holy Trinity High School, Failure: A Love Story

Nikhil Prabhu, Mother Margaret Mary Catholic Highschool, The Mousetrap

Ciera Coughlan, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Anastasia Gomes, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

Mikayla Gore, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Allana Griesheimer, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Evan Charrois, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Ryan Charron, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Chayton Hetman, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Aidan Raygorodetsky, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Logan Walters, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Athena Arlinghaus, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

Charis Farbin, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Rachel Frere-Wilson, McNally High School, Unity (1918)

Haylee McBride, Sturgeon Composite High School, Alice in Wonderland

Echo Morita, W.P. Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Noah Baker, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Declan Kelly, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

Damian Lachacz, Holy Trinity High School, Failure: A Love Story

Nico Maiorana, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Emmanuel Sackeyfio, Ecole Archbishop MacDonald , Spring Awakening

 

Olivia Bissoondatt, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Megan Durand, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Maya Parkins, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Heleen Peshdary, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

Seriena Peters, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

 

Lucas Jadziewicz, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Alex Sahli, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Ryan Charron, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago


Students take part in a cappies priduction of Odyssey at Louis St. Laurent School on Wednesday, Nov. 28, 2018,in Edmonton. (Greg Southam- Postmedia)

Josephine Chicharo-Bachour, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

Margret Elegino, Ecole Archbishop MacDonald, Spring Awakening

Keltie Monaghan, Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

Laura Olivares, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Odyssey

Jaren Voigt, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

 

Henri Davoine, McNally High School, Unity (1918)

Kaden Fraser, Millwoods Christian School, Get Smart

Jacob Jadziewicz, Holy Trinity High School, Failure: A Love Story

Mason Kidney, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

Paul-Ford Manguelle, J.H. Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

 

Shriya Chamarty, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Daphne Charrois, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Gracie Chute, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

Atonia Foote, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Sarah Johnson, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Emma Matthews, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

William Doney, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Connor Greenough, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Torin Lasell, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Aiden Tymchuk, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Michael Watt, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

 

Seize the Day, J. Percy Page High School, Newsies

The Lonely Goat Herder, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Show Off, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Honestly Sincere, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Cell Block Tango, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

I Know What You Want, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Cyrano de Bergerac, J.H. Picard High School

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, W.P. Wagner High School

The Importance of Being Earnest, St. Albert Catholic High School

Radium Girls, Archbishop Jordan High School

Failure: A Love Story, Holy Trinity High School

 

Bye Bye Birdie, Eastglen High School

The Drowsy Chaperone, Austin O’Brien High School

Chicago, Bellerose Composite High School

The Sound of Music, Morinville Community High School

Big Fish: The Musical, Strathcona High School


Megan Durand in a scene from Bellerose Composite High school’s production of Chicago at the Arden Theatre in St. Albert on Thursday Feb.7, 2019. (Photo by John Lucas/for Edmonton Journal)

Ashley Baldo, Holy Trinity High School

Morgan Christopherson, Morrinville Community High School

Julianna Dust, Mother Margaret Mary High School

Grace Fitzgerald, Strathcona High School

Madeleine Polak, Archbishop Jordan High School

Zoya Bootwala, Louis St. Laurent High School

Joanne Cai, Ecole Archbishop Macdonald

Alicia Edwards, J.H. Picard High School

Teio Suyal, Strathcona High School

Jaren Voigt, Blessed Oscar Romero High School

Meghan Bunn, Strathcona High School

Katelyn Cabalo, Blessed Oscar Romero High School

Daphne Charrois, Morniville Community High School

Michael De Marco, McNally High School

Faven Gerima, Blessed Oscar Romero High School

Blessed Oscar Romero High School

Ecole Archbishop MacDonald

Morinville Community High School

St. Albert Catholic High School

Strathcona High School

Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Sturgeon Composite High School, Alice in Wonderland

W. P. Wagner, A Midsummer Night’s Dream